Chinese Simplified
Chinese Traditional
English

Services and Fees

Investments in Hong Kong

Hong Kong Company Registration

Hong Kong Taxation

Laws and Regulations

Downloads

Frequently Asked Questions

    Quick Acess

    Privacy Statements  

PERSONAL DATA (PRIVACY) ORDINANCE - PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

GENERAL

This policy statement provides information on the obligations and policies of IMPEGNO Corporate Services Limited (the "Company") and its affiliates under the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance 1995 - Cap.486 (the "Ordinance").

Our registered Offices is:
IMPEGNO Corporate Services Limited.
Room 2103, Futura Plaza, 111 How Ming Street, Kwun Tong, Hong Kong.

1. OUR CORPORATE POLICY

The Company shall fully comply with the obligation and requirements of the Ordinance.

The Company commit to respect the Customer's privacy when collecting, storing and transmitting personal data.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The Company will only collect information that is necessary for us to support our business activities. Information provided to the Company through our sales, marketing and support activities, surveys, web site activities and/or event registrations may be stored, analysed and used for direct marketing purposes and to improve the way we do business with our current and potential customers.

The Company will collect information through, conversing with you (including by phone or e-mail) and/or by getting your written response and/or through our on-line facilities.

Where the Company has obtained contact information from 3rd party sources we will endeavour to verify the accuracy of the information and ensure that the information has been obtained in a manner consistent with our Corporate Policy.

We will continue to collect and store personal credit information in the way prescribed by the Ordinance.

3. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA3. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

All data collected is subject to our strict data security policies. Our computerised information is stored in secured facilities and access is restricted to authorised personnel.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

As a standard practice we do not share any personally-identifiable or private customer information with third parties, unless they are acting as an intermediary. Some examples of intermediaries include delivery companies, direct marketing agencies acting under our instructions, authorised resellers and financial service providers. In all cases these companies sign an appropriate agreement with us securing that information.

5. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Under the terms of the Ordinance, individuals have the right to:

  • Check whether the Company holds any personal data relating to them and, if so, obtain copies of such data;
  • Require the Company to correct any personal data relating to them which is inaccurate for the purpose for which it is being used; and
  • Ascertain the Company's policies and practices in relation to personal data, which are those policies and practices set out in their entirety herein.

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable for the processing of any data access request.

6. DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time, the Company may conduct direct marketing of the Company's products or services via email, direct mails, telemarketing, fax and /or other form of communication to you.

In accordance with the requirements of the Ordinance, the Company will honour an individual's request not to use his or her personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. Should you wish not to receive direct marketing material from the Company, please write to the Privacy Compliance Officer at the above listed registered office.

Disclaimer: The Company shall implement the policies and practices in relation to personal data, which are set out in their entirety herein, without prejudice to the generality of the Ordinance. The Company's privacy statements provided therein are for reference only and shall not be regarded as having any legal binding force.

Temporarily does not have the material!